What makes this Indian Fig Opuntia oil so special compared to other products is its composition: the high (90%) content of essential fatty acids, including over 60% linoleic acid, Omega-6 fatty acid, and the presence of the unique and most active vitamin E (gamma-Tocopherol). Apart from precious acids and vitamins (A, E, F and K), it also contains minerals (calcium, phosphorus, potassium, magnesium, iron and zinc).
- SMOOTHING – the presence of iron and zinc improves the metabolism of collagen. The lifting oil smoothes existing deep wrinkles.
- ANTIOXIDANT – its high content of carotenoids and chlorophyll significantly slows the skin’s ageing processes.
- REGENERATIVE – it strengthens and restores damaged lipid barrier, replenishes deficiencies in fatty ingredients, including precious ceramides.
- MOISTURISING – it protects against drying, increases hydration, and regulates the functioning of the seborrheic glands.
- PROTECTIVE – used regularly it strengthens the skin’s immune system, significantly decreases susceptibility to ageing processes caused by free radicals, UV radiation, weather factors, micro-damage, abrasion and even tobacco smoke or stress. It restores the skin and improves the healing of wounds.
- SOOTHING – through effective hydration, it relieves skin inflammation, irritations and swellings.
- Patch testing recommended
- Dermatologically tested
- Ideal for mature, damaged, scarred, or discoloured skin
- Also suitable for sensitive and delicate skin
The Lifting Oil – Indian Fig Oil is a plant from the cactus family that has been riveting the attention of skin care experts and manufacturers. It comes from hot regions of Latin America, Europe, and Africa. Its fruit is harvested only once a year, after which it is dried in the sun, and then its flesh is removed to retrieve the tiny, extremely precious seeds. It is the seeds that are used for the production of currently the most expensive oil in the world – an absolutely special oil (not to be confused with widely available cheap macerate Opuntia oil). Just the cold-pressing process of the seeds is extremely consuming and expensive. The Opuntia oil offered by our company comes only from organic crops, thus, the product you purchase is of the highest quality, unrefined, rich in precious fatty acids, vitamins, and other valuable mineral ingredients. It improves the blood microcirculation, soothes inflammations, dryness, atopic dermatitis and dermatosis.
How to Use:
The lifting oil can be used on the face (just two drops are sufficient for a full face application) or massaged specifically into laughter lines. Indian Fig oil is invaluable for the delicate eye and lip areas, the neck and hands, i.e., the areas where ageing signs appear first. It is perfect for blackheads and blocked pores (it dissolves sebum, cleanses oily skin and pores from oily impurities, e.g., heavy make-up base or foundation).
Indian Fig Opuntia oil is fat-soluble. It can be successfully added to Argan oil, other oils or herbal distillates. As a result, you get an exclusive, luxurious product suitable for your unique skin care.
100% pure, natural, biological, virgin cold-pressed, not chemically refined.
Country of origin: Morocco
Liquid consistency, yellow-green colour, plant scent.
Size: 10 ml
Ingredients: Opuntia Ficus Indica Seed Oil